DEUTSCH   |   HOME  |  CONTACT FORM  |  IMPRESSUM  |  PRESS  |  SITEMAP  |  LOGIN
facebook twitter linkedin instagram pinterest blogspot youtube xing wikipedia karriere.at
< back FILL / COMPANY / GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS / PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION

Data protection

 

1.    General

Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H. considers the privacy of each individual customer to be of paramount importance. The following terms and conditions relate exclusively to personal information obtained by Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H. through the Fill homepage from users of this website or that is disclosed by the customer over the telephone or in writing. Personal data will only be used within the ambit of the consent provided by you. Personal data will be used in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). We will not disclose any personal data to a third party without your consent.

 

2.    Personal data

Personal data means information that enables a person to be identified. This particularly includes the name, date of birth, postal, or email address along with landline and mobile telephone numbers.

 

3.    Collection, processing and intended usage of your personal data

As a matter of principle, you can visit our website without any of your personal data being collected by us. Your personal data will only be collected if you provide it to us voluntarily when establishing contact.

Your information will be processed using automated systems and handled in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act and its implementing provisions. We require your personal data in order to provide the services mentioned above.

The duration of the period for which your personal data is stored will vary and depends upon the purpose and usage of the data collected. There are statutory requirements for certain types of data to be retained for a particular period of time. Otherwise, data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

 

4.    Transfer and disclosure of data

Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H. will not transfer your personal data to third parties that use the data for their own purposes and will not transfer your personal data to third parties without your express consent.

 

5.    Protection of your personal data

Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H. takes technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful cancellation, alteration, loss, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.

Your personal data will be transferred without exception according to the (Secure Sockets Layer) procedure. This is currently the most widely used and the most secure way of transferring data over the Internet.

 

6.    Revocation of consent to the usage of data and right to information

You can revoke the consent originally provided to the usage, processing and disclosure of data at any time in writing. You can do this by mail by sending a short message, without any prescribed format, to: Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H., Fillstraße 1, 4942 Gurten or by email to info@fill.co.at.

Our usage of data is reported in the Data Protection Register kept by the Austrian Data Protection Authority under number 0439851.

 

7.    Use of cookies

We use cookies in order to be able to tailor our websites to you personally.

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred by us onto your computer if you visit one of our websites. A cookie can only contain information that we send to your computer – no private or personal data can be obtained from it. If you accept cookies on our websites, we will not have any access to your personal information, although we may be able to use cookies in order to identify your computer.

Most of the cookies used by us are deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies will remain on your computer and will enable us to recognize your computer the next time you visit (so-called permanent cookies).

If you do not want to take advantage of the benefits of cookies, you can change the way cookies are handled in the security settings of your browser. The settings options are normally contained in the extras menu under settings or Internet options. However, if you do this we may no longer be able to offer some of the functions available on our website.

 

8.    Information relating to communication or usage

When you visit our website, some data are automatically saved on our servers for system administration or statistical purposes or as a backup. These include the names of your Internet service provider, in some cases your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system on the computer used to gain access, the website from which you visited us, the pages of our website that you visit and as the case may be the keywords that you used in order to find our website. In certain circumstances, inferences can be drawn from these data concerning a specific website visitor. However, no personal data will be used in this regard. Such data will be used exclusively in anonymized form. In the event that Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H. discloses data to external service providers, technical and organizational steps will be taken in order to ensure that disclosure occurs in accordance with the provisions of data protection legislation.

 

9.    Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files saved on your computer which make it possible to analyze how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website will as a rule be passed on to a Google server in the USA and saved at that location. In the event that IP anonymization has been activated on this website, your IP address will however be truncated in advance by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address may be transferred to a Google server in den USA and truncated at that location. Acting on behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet to the website operator. The IP addresses transferred by your browser in relation to Google Analytics will not be cross-referenced with other data held by Google. You may prevent cookies from being saved by using the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we refer you to the fact that, in such an eventuality, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full.

 

10. Links to third party websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. We offer this as a service, although it does not imply any endorsement of the activities and content represented on these websites or any association with their operators. We strongly recommend that you examine the data protection guidelines of the websites visited by you before using them or disclosing personal data.

 

11. Amendment of this Privacy Statement

Since this Statement is governed by the law as currently in force, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement accordingly at any time in future and to bring it into line with our Data Protection Policy. We recommend that you read this Data Protection Policy regularly at https://www.fill.co.at/datenschutz in order to ensure that you remain informed concerning the protection of personal data collected by Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H

 

12. Notification, rectification and cancellation

Users are advised to send all queries relating to the updating, rectification or cancellation of their personal data and requests for information concerning their personal data to the following email address: info@fill.co.at or by mail to: Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H., Fillstraße 1, 4942 Gurten. When doing so, users must include proof of identity.